Thursday, February 29, 2024

Boil Water Notice rescinded

Posted

On January 19
th, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the
City of Azle’s public water system, (PWS #2200002), to issue a Boil Water Notice to
inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred
recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was
required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality
of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human
consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate
that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of January 22nd, 2024.
If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Brad Geary, Water Plant
Superintendent at 817-752-2686 or you may call the City of Azle’s Customer Service line
at 817-444-2541.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of January 22nd, 2024.

Now that the advisory has been lifted, these residential water users should flush the plumbing in their homes by running all cold & hot water faucets for a few minutes each. You should also flush all appliances connected to the water line, like refrigerators and dishwashers. Disposable filters that have come in contact with contaminated water should be removed and replaced. Ice from ice makers should be dumped and replaced.
"THANK YOU to Azle's Utility Maintenance Crews that worked through the night over the weekend to ensure the water was restored as quickly as possible," the city government said in a Facebook post. "And thank you to the affected customers for being patient!"