Saturday, June 22, 2024

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Dalton Boulevard, Sunset Boulevard, Eagle Heights Drive and Blue Bird Drive residents advised to boil water prior to consumption

Posted

The City of Azle issued a boil water notice on Jan. 19 at 1:30p.m. The area affected by the notice had its water shut off due to a main break at noon on the day prior to the notice, Azle Utility Maintainece had begun fiishing repairs on the night of Jan. 18. The notice is posted below.

Due to reduced distribution system pressure caused by a break on one of the City of Azle’s main water
lines, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Azle’s (PWS #2200002)
public water system to notify all customers that reside on Dalton Boulevard, Sunset Boulevard, Eagle
Heights Drive and Blue Bird Drive to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face,
brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are
particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).
To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice
making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.
In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable
source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers
that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to
customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may
not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and
businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or
mail.
If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Brad Geary, Water Plant Superintendent
at 817-752-2686 or you may call the City of Azle’s Customer Service line at 817-444-2541. You may
also speak with a Customer Service representative by visiting the City of Azle’s City Hall located at
505 West Main Street in Azle, Texas 76020.